Can you complete this English expression? It means “to tell a lie”.
Spin a …….
a) thread
b) tale
c) talk
d) untrue
The answer is below!↓

Answer: b) tale
Spin a tale!
Example: “I don’t believe your story. I think you are spinning me a tale.”
Can you complete this English expression? It means “to tell a lie”.
Spin a …….
a) thread
b) tale
c) talk
d) untrue
The answer is below!↓

Answer: b) tale
Spin a tale!
Example: “I don’t believe your story. I think you are spinning me a tale.”
Can you complete this English expression? It means “to laugh hysterically”.
Laugh (oneself) ……
a) out
b) hard
c) funny
d) silly
The answer is below!↓

Answer: d) silly
Laugh (oneself) silly!
Example: “We laughed ourselves silly when we watched the comedy.”
Can you complete this English expression? It means “to be very scared”.
Scared to ……
a) fright
b) shaken
c) death
d) worry
The answer is below!↓

Answer: c) death
Scared to death!
Example: I was scared to death when I saw the giant spider in the kitchen.
Can you complete this English expression? It means “thank you very much”.
Thanks a ……
a) bunch
b) hanger
c) much
d) more
The answer is below!↓

Answer: a) bunch
Thanks a bunch!
Example: I loved the present. Thanks a bunch!
Can you complete this English expression? It means “to love very much”.
Love to ……
a) over
b) full
c) great
d) pieces
The answer is below!↓

Answer: d) pieces
Love to pieces!
Example: “I love my niece and nephew to pieces.”
Can you complete this English expression? It means “in the usual manner”.
As ……. usual
a) right
b) out
c) per
d) once
The answer is below!↓

Answer: c) per
As per usual!
Example: “Ella was late, as per usual.”
Can you complete this English expression? It means “very remote”.
Back of …….
a) beyond
b) fields
c) isolation
d) rural
The answer is below!↓

Answer: a) beyond
Back of beyond!
Example: “My house is back of beyond. It is far from the town.”
Roger’s Long Ride (Level 3) is now available!

Covid 19 changed daily life for everyone. In San Francisco, it changes the life of a man called Roger.
In two days, he loses his job, his girlfriend, his home and his car. But a message on a calendar gives him an idea. He decides to cycle to his hometown of Medford and start a new life.
Join Roger as he rides from California to Oregon. He meets old friends and new people – some are nice and some are not so nice.
He finds friendship and kindness. But there is mystery too. Who is the strange young woman and why is she hiding?
This book shows us that even when life is very difficult, there are always good people and happy results.
Can you complete this English expression? It means “two people are very different from each other”.
Chalk and …….
a) board
b) pen
c) flower
d) cheese
The answer is below!↓

Answer: d) cheese
Chalk and cheese!
Example: “Jed and his wife are like chalk and cheese. They have nothing in common.”
Can you complete this English expression? It means “energetic and refreshed”.
Fresh as a …….
a) daisy
b) rose
c) plant
d) cherry
The answer is below!↓

Answer: a) daisy
Fresh as a daisy!
Example: “After taking a shower I felt as fresh as a daisy!”
You must be logged in to post a comment.