Can you complete this English expression? It means “call me on the phone”.
Give me a ……
a) ring
b) voice
c) screen
d) notice
The answer is below!↓

Answer: a) ring
Give me a ring!
Example: Give me a ring later if you have time.
Can you complete this English expression? It means “call me on the phone”.
Give me a ……
a) ring
b) voice
c) screen
d) notice
The answer is below!↓

Answer: a) ring
Give me a ring!
Example: Give me a ring later if you have time.
Can you complete this English expression? It means “to resign from a job”.
Hand in (one’s) …….
a) page
b) paper
c) intention
d) notice
The answer is below!↓

Answer: d) notice
Hand in (one’s) notice!
Example: Jane handed in her notice after she had an argument with the boss.
Can you complete this English expression? It means “to be very happy”.
Over the ……
a) wall
b) sky
c) sun
d) moon
The answer is below!↓

Answer: d) moon
Over the moon!
Example: I was over the moon when I passed my exam.
Can you complete this English expression? It means “free”.
As free as a …..
a) mouse
b) bird
c) horse
d) sheep
The answer is below!↓

Answer: b) bird
As free as a bird!
Example: When I got divorced, I felt as free as a bird!
Can you complete this English expression? It means “when seeing something for the first time”.
At first ……
a) see
b) vision
c) glance
d) watch
The answer is below!↓

Answer: c) glance
At first glance!
Example: At first glance, I thought the car was good, but when I drove it, I found that it had many problems.
Can you complete this English expression? It means “to pass a job onto someone”.
Hand over the ……
a) bark
b) safe
c) papers
d) reins
The answer is below!↓

Answer: d) reins
Hand over the reins!
Example: “Simon handed over the reins to his son when he retired.”
Can you complete this English expression? It means “to be under the control of (someone)”.
Under (someone’s) …..
a) head
b) thumb
c) nose
d) eyes
The answer is below!↓

Answer: b) thumb
Under (someone’s) thumb!
Example: “Bill is under his wife’s thumb. He can’t do anything without asking her permission.”
Can you complete this English expression? It means “to start at the very beginning”.
Start from …….
a) type
b) start
c) scratch
d) over
The answer is below!↓

Answer: c) scratch
Start from scratch!
Example: “When I make a pizza, I start from scratch. I make everything myself.”
Can you complete this English expression? It means “to get a job”.
……. a job
a) work
b) land
c) seed
d) cross
The answer is below!↓

Answer: b) land
Land a job!
Example: “Joey landed a job at a leading finance company.”
Can you complete this English expression? It means “old”.
Long in the …….
a) head
b) nose
c) ears
d) tooth
The answer is below!↓

Answer: d) tooth
Long in the tooth!
Example: “I am getting a bit long in the tooth to be drinking all night!”
You must be logged in to post a comment.