Can you complete this English expression? It means “to sweat a lot”.
Sweat …….
a) dishes
b) cups
c) buckets
d) bottles
The answer is below!↓

Answer: c) buckets
Sweat buckets!
Example: We were sweating buckets after playing tennis in the hot weather.
Can you complete this English expression? It means “to sweat a lot”.
Sweat …….
a) dishes
b) cups
c) buckets
d) bottles
The answer is below!↓

Answer: c) buckets
Sweat buckets!
Example: We were sweating buckets after playing tennis in the hot weather.
Can you complete this English expression? It means “to teach someone how to do something”.
Show (someone) the …….
a) clues
b) ropes
c) rules
d) details
The answer is below!↓

Answer: b) ropes
Show (someone) the ropes
Example: My boss showed me the ropes in my new job.
Can you complete this English expression? It means “not knowing something is better than worrying about it”.
Ignorance is ……
a) tame
b) bliss
c) knowledge
d) unknown
The answer is below!↓

Answer: b) bliss
Ignorance is bliss!
Example: Don’t tell George about the mistake. Ignorance is bliss.
Can you complete this English expression? It means “to shout angrily”.
Rant and ……..
a) fury
b) furious
c) anger
d) rave
The answer is below!↓

Answer: d) rave
Rant and rave!
Example: The boss was ranting and raving when she heard about our mistake.
Can you complete this English expression? It means “to be in control”.
In the ……. seat
a) driver’s
b) pilot’s
c) soldier’s
d) boss’s
The answer is below!↓

Answer: a) driver’s
In the driver’s seat!
Can you complete this English expression? It means “to make people shocked”.
Raise …….
a) hands
b) minds
c) eyebrows
d) ears
The answer is below!↓

Answer: c) eyebrows
Raise eyebrows
Example: “Simon’s speech about how he doesn’t like his job raised eyebrows.”
Can you complete this English expression? It means “have a very good time”.
Have a ……..
a) trim
b) walk
c) function
d) blast
The answer is below!↓

Answer: d) blast
Have a blast!
Example: “Thank you for inviting me to the concert last night. I had a blast!”
Can you complete this English expression? It means “to not move at all, or not change one’s mind at all”.
Not ……. an inch
a) stub
b) budge
c) hound
d) haunt
The answer is below!↓

Answer: b) budge
Not budge an inch!
Example: “I asked the boss to change the date of the meeting, but she won’t budge an inch!”
Can you complete this English expression? It means “to have more important things to do.”
Have bigger ……. to fry
a) onions
b) corn
c) fish
d) bananas
The answer is below!↓

Answer: c) fish
Have bigger fish to fry!
Example: “I can’t think about this problem now. I have bigger fish to fry!”
Can you complete this English expression? It means “to make friends with someone”.
…….. up a friendship
a) begin
b) instigate
c) strike
d) harp
The answer is below!↓

Answer: c) strike
Strike up a friendship!
Example: “Joan and Abeni struck up a friendship when they met in Tunisia.”
You must be logged in to post a comment.